In Stock

Sea Bass/Barramundi Fillet 金目鲈

$7.50$25.00

Country of origin: Malaysia (Farmed)

Other names: Ikan Siakap, 鲈鱼, 海鲈, 金目鲈 Jin Mu Lu, Gim Mak Lor

$2.20/100g, $22/kg (price range is $20-$25/KG depending on stability of supply)

Very versatile fish for cooking and well-liked among the general population, having been around Singapore for decades.

Farmed in saltwater along the Malaysian straits. One of the most popular local choices of fish as the meat is mild and the texture is soft. Fresh supply available every day.

Cooking methods are versatile as well, pan-frying, oven-baking, grilling, pan-searing, steaming, etc. One of the top-selling fillets due to how affordable it is!

Rich in omega-3 fatty acids, healthy fats, protein, vitamin D and vitamin A.

Fillets have been descaled, deboned*, and portioned for your convenience.

*Please note that even though the deboning process is done with stringent control, it is important to check for the presence of bones before feeding children and elderly.*

If you have other specifications for cutting please leave a remark during checkout!  (e.g. deskin and pack skin separately)

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.